Git-machete
An advanced git repository organizer and rebase/merge workflow automation tool.
Git-machete is built in Python, distributed under the MIT License, 947 GitHub stars, latest release v3.33.0.
When to use Git-machete
Git-machete is listed here as a Version Control project. The directory calls out Automates rebase/merge workflow, Provides a visualization of branches, Optimizes git repository management as capabilities associated with it.
Besides Version Control, this page also files Git-machete under Development, Productivity, CLI.
Git-machete compared with
Records in this directory name GitKraken, Tower as products people compare with Git-machete. That list is editorial metadata, not a claim that Git-machete replaces each of them.
What the Git-machete stats reflect
GitHub currently shows 947 GitHub stars, 56 forks, 81 open issues, latest tracked release v3.33.0. Star and activity counts here are a snapshot used as a proxy for community adoption, not a quality score.
Stats refreshed
- Language
- Python
- Latest Release
- v3.33.0
- License
- MIT License
Our Newsletter
Get new Version Control tools right in your inbox
Get short emails with useful version control projects, releases, and repos worth watching.
Key features of Git-machete
- Automates rebase/merge workflow
- Provides a visualization of branches
- Optimizes git repository management
Git-machete resources
Git-machete on GitHub
More Version Control tools
Npm-check-updates
A utility that finds newer versions of package dependencies than what your package.json allows, helping keep your project up-to-date.
Weblate
Weblate is a web-based localization tool that offers seamless integration with version control systems, facilitating collaborative translation efforts.
Npm-merge-driver
A Git merge driver specifically designed to resolve conflicts in npm-related files efficiently.
Streaker
π₯ Streaker is a GitHub contribution streak and statistics tracking menu bar application.
Git-Commands
An extensive list of commonly used and helpful Git commands for developers and version control management.
Standard-version
A tool to automate semantic versioning and changelog generation using semver.org and conventionalcommits.org standards.