Zod-to-OpenAPI
A powerful library for generating OpenAPI (Swagger) documentation from Zod schemas with ease.
Zod-to-OpenAPI is built in TypeScript, distributed under the MIT License, 1.5k GitHub stars from 23 contributors, latest release v8.5.0.
When to use Zod-to-OpenAPI
Zod-to-OpenAPI is listed here as a API project. The directory calls out Automatic OpenAPI generation, Supports Zod schemas, Enhances API documentation as capabilities associated with it.
Other recorded traits for Zod-to-OpenAPI include Easy integration, Customizable output.
Besides API, this page also files Zod-to-OpenAPI under Development, Documentation.
Zod-to-OpenAPI compared with
Records in this directory name swagger-jsdoc, openapi-generator, express-jsdoc-swagger as products people compare with Zod-to-OpenAPI. That list is editorial metadata, not a claim that Zod-to-OpenAPI replaces each of them.
What the Zod-to-OpenAPI stats reflect
GitHub currently shows 1.5k GitHub stars, about 23 contributors, 97 forks, 36 open issues, latest tracked release v8.5.0. Star and activity counts here are a snapshot used as a proxy for community adoption, not a quality score.
Stats refreshed
- Language
- TypeScript
- Latest Release
- v8.5.0
- License
- MIT License
Our Newsletter
Get new API tools right in your inbox
Get short emails with useful api projects, releases, and repos worth watching.
Key features of Zod-to-OpenAPI
- Automatic OpenAPI generation
- Supports Zod schemas
- Enhances API documentation
- Easy integration
- Customizable output
Recorded alternatives to Zod-to-OpenAPI
Zod-to-OpenAPI resources
Zod-to-OpenAPI on GitHub
Frequently asked questions
What is Zod-to-OpenAPI?
A powerful library for generating OpenAPI (Swagger) documentation from Zod schemas with ease. This directory highlights Automatic OpenAPI generation, Supports Zod schemas, Enhances API documentation.
Is Zod-to-OpenAPI free to use?
Zod-to-OpenAPI is published as open source under the MIT License. The directory lists Automatic OpenAPI generation, Supports Zod schemas, Enhances API documentation among its recorded capabilities.
What language is Zod-to-OpenAPI written in, and what is the latest release?
Zod-to-OpenAPI is written primarily in TypeScript. The latest release tracked on this page is v8.5.0.
What do people compare Zod-to-OpenAPI with?
This directory records swagger-jsdoc, openapi-generator, express-jsdoc-swagger as comparison points for Zod-to-OpenAPI.
More API tools
GraphQL Playground
An integrated development environment (IDE) to enhance GraphQL development workflows, featuring GraphQL Subscriptions, interactive documentation, and collaboration tools.
Feed
A comprehensive RSS, Atom, and JSON Feed generator for Node.js, designed to simplify and streamline content syndication for modern web applications.
Workflow-builder-template
workflow-builder-template is a visual AI workflow automation platform that enables users to design, automate, and manage workflows with ease. It provides a user-friendly interface for integrating AI, APIs, and automation into custom processes without extensive coding.
Medplum
Medplum is an open source healthcare platform for rapidly building high-quality, compliant healthcare applications with integrated support for FHIR standards, data interoperability, authentication, and secure APIs.
Velite
Velite transforms Markdown, MDX, YAML, JSON, and other data sources into your application's data layer, leveraging Zod schemas for type-safe validation and structured content ingestion.
Prisma-trpc-generator
A Prisma 2+ generator that automatically emits fully implemented tRPC routers, streamlining API development by bridging database schemas to typesafe backend endpoints.